Revisions to Safe Harbors Under the Anti-Kickback Statute
[…] Back to Citation

154.  S. 870, 115th Congress (Sept. 26, 2017). Back to Citation

155.  83 FR 59495 (Nov. 23, 2018). Back to Citation

156.  42 CFR 410.78(b) specifies in part that “Medicare Part B pays for covered telehealth services included on the telehealth list when furnished by an interactive telecommunications system if the following conditions (are met, such as) . . . [t]he physician or practitioner at the distant site must be licensed to furnish the service under State law. The physician or practitioner at the distant site who is licensed under State law to furnish a covered telehealth service described in this section may bill, and receive payment for, the service when it is delivered via a telecommunications system.” Back to Citation

157.  81 FR 88373 (Dec. 7, 2016). Back to Citation

158.  83 FR 43607 (Aug. 27, 2018). Back to Citation